Skip to main content

Table 2 Adherence characteristics of people receiving ART at the HIV Clinic (2016–2017)

From: Adherence to antiretroviral therapy and the associated factors among people living with HIV/AIDS in Northern Peru: a cross-sectional study

Variable Category n %
Adherence ≥ 90% Yes 75 41.7
No 105 58.3
Did you ever forget to take your medication? Yes 78 43.3
No 99 55.0
Did not answer 3 1.7
I always take my medication at the indicated time Yes 130 72.2
No 46 25.6
Did not answer 4 2.2
I stop taking my medication when I feel sick Yes 10 5.6
No 164 91.1
Did not answer 6 3.3
I forget to take my medication on the weekends Yes 8 4.4
No 166 92.2
Did not answer 6 3.3
Number of days I forgot to take my medication in the last week None 156 86.7
1 day 17 9.4
2–3 days 2 1.1
4–5 days 2 1.1
> 5 days 3 1.7
Number of days I forgot to take my medication in the last month None 149 82.8
1–2 days 18 10.0
3–5 days 4 2.2
6–10 days 6 3.3
Did not answer 3 1.7